GoobNet

GoobNet menu

GoobNet

WHAT TARA REID MASTURBATES TO

WEEKLY WHINE

Results of the Bender B Rodriguez Blackjack and Hookers Cup

As you are no doubt fully aware, the Bender B Rodriguez Blackjack and Hookers Cup concluded yesterday as Chile defeated Wales 5-3 in the final.

Indeed, the entire tournament will live long in the memory, having been packed with thrilling matches, fabulous goals, and, of course, the breathtaking début of the Infinite Golden Goal Overtime with Attrition procedure in the third match of the tournament. Who can forget Alejandro Romero Gamarra’s first goal for Paraguay in the 124th minute, in an 8v8 extra time session? Or Tesho Akindele’s cheeky goal directly from the kickoff of the first extra time session to give Canada an epic 6-5 victory over Scotland?

Some of the other unforgettable moments include Ethan Horvath’s acrobatic save of a Justin Kluivert header in the United States’ wild 5-4 loss to the Netherlands, the semifinal goal by Italy’s Jorginho that was disallowed after a tense fifty two minute video review, and the infamous press conference in which Robert Mancini denounced the corruption of the organisers of the Bender B Rodriguez Blackjack and Hookers Cup and announced that Italy were going to stage their own tournament, only to later conclude that both the tournament and the blackjack were to be discontinued, and, upon further reflection, so was the entire thing.

But it was Chile who emerged victorious to win a third major title in four years, powering past Wales in the final thanks to four magnificent goals by Ángelo Sagal. Afterwards, John DiMaggio presented Arturo Vidal with the Bender B Rodriguez Blackjack and Hookers Cup, officially making Chile the 33rd best team in the world.

So, congratulations to Chile, and thanks to all of the participating teams for living up to the tournament motto. We look forward to holding another tournament in four years’ time, made up of all the teams that either failed to progress to Qatar, or just didn’t feel like travelling way over there.

BENDER B RODRIGUEZ BLACKJACK AND HOOKERS CUP
FIRST ROUNDQUARTERFINALSSEMIFINALS 
»Italy05
 Canada02
»Italy01
 Ireland Rep00
 Italy00
»Wales01
F/IGGOTA
FINAL
 Wales03
¤Chile05
»Ireland Rep03
 Scotland02
»Wales05
 Syria01
»Wales03
 Paraguay00
»Paraguay03
 Ghana02
F/IGGOTA
»Netherlands01
 New Zealand00
 Netherlands00
»N Ireland02
 N Ireland03
»Chile04
F/IGGOTA
 Ecuador02
»N Ireland03
F/IGGOTA
»Chile06
 Côte d’Ivoire01
»Chile05
 United States03
»United States02
 Cameroon01
 
THIRD PLACE
 Italy02
»N Ireland04
 CLASSIFICATION ROUNDS
 GROUP A
   
»Ireland Rep03
 Paraguay01
FIFTH PLACE
»Ireland Rep02
 Netherlands01
»Netherlands05
 United States04
 
SEVENTH PLACE
 Paraguay01
»United States04
 GROUP B
»Canada06
 Scotland05
F/IGGOTA
 Canada03
»Syria04
NINTH PLACE
 Syria02
»Côte d’Ivoire05
»Syria03
 Ghana01
»New Zealand02
 Ecuador00
 New Zealand00
»Côte d’Ivoire02
»Côte d’Ivoire04
 Cameroon03
 
ELEVENTH PLACE
»Canada04
 New Zealand03
 GROUP C
 
 Scotland03
»Ghana04
THIRTEENTH PLACE
»Ghana01
 Ecuador00
»Ecuador01
 Cameroon00
F/IGGOTA
 
FIFTEENTH PLACE
 Scotland01
»Cameroon04
MON 28 MAY 2018
rd1 1Toronto, ON, CAN10:00 PDTIreland Rep03–02Scotland
rd1 2Orlando, FL, USA13:00 PDTWales05–01Syria
rd1 3Houston, TX, USA16:00 PDTParaguay03–02
F/IGGOTA
Ghana
rd1 4Vancouver, BC, CAN19:00 PDTItaly05–02Canada
TUE 29 MAY 2018
rd1 5Atlanta, GA, USA10:00 PDTNetherlands01–00New Zealand
rd1 6Chicago, IL, USA13:00 PDTUnited States02–01Cameroon
rd1 7Arlington, TX, USA16:00 PDTChile06–01Côte d’Ivoire
rd1 8Portland, OR, USA19:00 PDTEcuador02–03
F/IGGOTA
N Ireland
FRI 01 JUN 2018
clsrd1 1Columbus, OH, USA10:00 PDTCôte d’Ivoire04–03Cameroon
clsrd1 2Montréal, QC, CAN13:00 PDTCanada06–05
F/IGGOTA
Scotland
clsrd1 3Kansas City, KS, USA16:00 PDTSyria03–01Ghana
clsrd1 4Carson, CA, USA19:00 PDTNew Zealand02–00Ecuador
SAT 02 JUN 2018
QF 1Foxborough, MA, USA10:00 PDTChile05–03United States
QF 2East Rutherford, NJ, USA13:00 PDTNetherlands00–02N Ireland
QF 3Santa Clara, CA, USA16:00 PDTWales03–00Paraguay
QF 4Seattle, WA, USA19:00 PDTItaly01–00Ireland Rep
TUE 05 JUN 2018
clsrd2 C1Houston, TX, USA10:00 PDTEcuador01–00
F/IGGOTA
Cameroon
clsrd2 B1Toronto, ON, CAN10:00 PDTNew Zealand00–02Côte d’Ivoire
clsrd2 C2Portland, OR, USA13:00 PDTScotland03–04Ghana
clsrd2 B2Orlando, FL, USA13:00 PDTCanada03–04Syria
clsrd2 A1Atlanta, GA, USA16:00 PDTNetherlands05–04United States
clsrd2 A2Vancouver, BC, CAN19:00 PDTIreland Rep03–01Paraguay
WED 06 JUN 2018
SF 1Chicago, IL, USA13:00 PDTItaly00–01
F/IGGOTA
Wales
SF 2Arlington, TX, USA16:00 PDTN Ireland03–04
F/IGGOTA
Chile
SAT 09 JUN 2018
fifteenth placeColumbus, OH, USA10:00 PDTScotland01–04Cameroon
thirteenth placeMontréal, QC, CAN10:00 PDTGhana01–00Ecuador
eleventh placeKansas City, KS, USA13:00 PDTCanada04–03New Zealand
ninth placeCarson, CA, USA13:00 PDTSyria02–05Côte d’Ivoire
seventh placeSeattle, WA, USA16:00 PDTParaguay01–04United States
fifth placeSanta Clara, CA, USA19:00 PDTIreland Rep02–01Netherlands
SUN 10 JUN 2018
third placeFoxborough, MA, USA10:00 PDTItaly02–04N Ireland
finalEast Rutherford, NJ, USA13:00 PDTWales03–05Chile

PLEASE SEND ALL CONDESCENDING CORRECTIONS TO <GOOBNET‍@‍GOOBNET.NET>

© 2018 GOOBNET ENTERPRISES, INC [WHICH DOESN’T ACTUALLY EXIST HOWEVER]

THIS FILE ACCURATE AS OF: THU 06 DEC 2018 – 06:35:03 UTC · GENERATED IN 0.012 SECONDS